United States v. Cockerham
[…] The public docket for Daisy Cockerham's probate case reflects that the special administrator is Michael T. Schoendorf. In the Estate of Daisy Cockerham, Case No. 2019PR000842 (Milwaukee County Circuit Court), available at https://wcca.wicourts.gov.

The plaintiff did not provide the court with the order appointing special administrator Schoendorf. Wis. Stat. §867.17 provides that a court may grant a special administrator "the same powers, duties and liabilities as a personal representative, except as expressly limited by the order of the court." Wis. Stat. §857.03(1) grants a personal representative the authority to "contest all claims except claims which the personal representative believes are valid." The court presumes that special administrator Schoendorf had the authority—either by statute or by order of the probate court—to accept or receive service of process on behalf of the estates, and concludes that service on the estates was proper under Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(2)(C).