United States v. Cockerham
[…] Id. at ¶10.

Elzie Cockerham died on April 16, 2005, Daisy Cockerham on September 12, 2011. Id. at ¶11-12. The property was transferred to defendant Jerome Cockerham on June 22, 2017 through an affidavit filed with the Milwaukee County Register of Deeds under Wis. Stat. §867.03. Id. at ¶14, 17. Under §867.03, the transferee "assume(s) a duty to apply the property transferred for the payment of obligations according to priorities." Id. at ¶15, 18. The plaintiff asserts that it not been in contact with nor received payments from Jerome Cockerham since the transfer affidavit was filed.