United States v. Cobena
[…] 2. Rehabilitation

In further support of his motion, Defendant mentions his “rehabilitation efforts and accomplishments,” specifying that he has not received any disciplinary infractions and has completed numerous courses while incarcerated. Doc. 180 at 9, 18. While the Court commends Defendant for his disciplinary record and participation in prison programming, the policy statement does not permit the Court to grant compassionate release based upon a defendant's rehabilitation or any other reason not listed in the statement. U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13, cmt. n.1; see Bryant, 996 F.3d at 1265; see also 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (“Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.”).

3. Deportation

Defendant also asks the Court to consider that he has an immigration detainer lodged against him and may be deported in the future. Doc. 180 at 15. He states that he is willing to “stipulate to an Order of removal and waive his right to resist deportation.” Id.