5:14-cr-77-CDL-CHW
[…] Rule 35(b) authorizes a court to reduce a sentence upon motion by the government based on defendant's substantial assistance in investigating or prosecuting another person.
(3) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A), a court may modify a sentence upon motion by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons or upon motion by the defendant after exhausting administrative remedies, if “extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction,” or in certain cases involving defendants over 70 years of age.
(4) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(B), a court may modify a sentence as “expressly permitted by statute or by Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”
(5) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), a court may modify a sentence if the relevant sentencing guidelines have subsequently been lowered by the United States Sentencing Commission.
Because none of these provisions apply in this case, the Court has no authority to resentence Defendant.