5:14-cr-77-CDL-CHW
[…] On the merits, moreover, the record indicates that Defendant is not entitled to credit for time served in state or federal custody prior to judgment in this case and the completion of his state sentence in July 2021. A term of imprisonment “commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to ... the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). A defendant may receive credit for time served in official detention prior to the date his sentence commences “as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed” or “as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(1). Such credit is only available, however, if the time “has not been credited against another sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b).