United States v. Cobb
[…] Tr. (Doc. 48) at 9-11. He also credibly testified that he could see that the license tag was expired when he pulled up behind the Kia. Id; id. at 28. Therefore, Officer Thomas had reasonable suspicion based on specific and articulable facts to make the initial traffic stop. Of course, once Cobb fled from the traffic stop, Officer Thomas had additional grounds to arrest him for violations of Alabama Code § 13A-10-52(b) & (c), which makes it a Class A misdemeanor for a person operating a motor vehicle “to intentionally flee or attempt to evade a law enforcement officer after having received a signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” ALA. CODE § 13A-10-52(b) (1975). He also ran a red light and exceeded the speed limit. Tr. (Doc. 48) at 11-12.

2. Warrantless Misdemeanor Arrest