United States v. Cloyd
[…] See Doc. 139 at 1-2. Cloyd does not specify when in June he received notice of the Court's May 8, 2020 Order. Even assuming he received notice on June 1, 2020, the notice fell outside the requisite twenty-one-day period.

Doc. 139; see Burger v. Scott, 317 F.3d 1133, 1137 (10th Cir. 2003) ("Under the federal prisoner mailbox rule, a pro se prisoner's cause of action is considered filed when the prisoner delivers the pleading to prison officials for mailing."). The Court received Cloyd's motion on September 9, 2020.

To the extent that Cloyd seeks an extension of time to file an appeal under § 2107(c), it is also denied. In addition to authorizing the Court to reopen the time for appeal, § 2107(c) permits the Court, "upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, [to] extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause." Cloyd, however, filed his motion outside the thirty-day grace period in which to file a motion for extension of time to appeal.