United States v. Cloyd
[…] Cloyd now moves to reopen the time to file an appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c).

Doc. 138.

Id. at 2 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c); Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(6)).

Doc. 139.

II. Legal Standard

Under Fed. R. App. P. 4(a) and its statutory counterpart, 28 U.S.C. § 2107, a petitioner must file a notice of appeal in a civil case involving the government "within 60 days after entry of the judgment or order appealed from." But under limited circumstances, the Court may reopen the time for appeal. In pertinent part, § 2107(c) provides:

Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2107(b) (same).

[I]f the district court finds—

(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a judgment or order did not receive such notice from the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and

(2) that no party would be prejudiced,

the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after entry of the judgment or order or within 14 days after receipt of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.

28 U.S.C. § 2107(c); see also Fed. R. App. 4(a)(6) (same).

III. Discussion

Cloyd filed his Notice of Appeal outside the sixty-day appeal period.