United States v. Clemon
[…] Rather, the Government all along has maintained that the Defendant relayed the order to others who actually did the shooting. (Doc. 116, p. 9). Regarding the specific offense, which results in the presumption of detention, i.e., Count 3 - Use of a Firearm During and in Relation to a Crime of Violence, the Defendant is specifically charged with aiding and abetting that offense. (Doc. 1, p. 18). And, an aider and abettor of an offense is liable as if he or she were a principal. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2 (stating that “[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the Government indeed has a basis to claim that the Defendant was personally responsible for the offense, even though he may not have pulled the trigger.

Moreover, the Court has on two separate occasions heard the Government proffer its evidence against the Defendant.