United States v. Clay
[…] Thompson, 473 F.3d 1137, 1142 (11th Cir. 2006). “We will not overturn a jury's verdict if there is ‘any reasonable construction of the evidence that would have allowed the jury to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” Martin, 803 F.3d at 587 (alterations omitted). The jury has exclusive province over the credibility of witnesses, and we may not revisit the question. United States v. Hernandez, 743 F.3d 812, 814 (11th Cir. 2014).

B. Health Care Fraud Under §§ 1347 and 1035

Farha, Behrens, and Kale were convicted of health care fraud committed in CY 2006, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1347 and 2 (Counts 8 and 9). Section 1347 makes it a crime for an individual “knowingly and willfully” to execute, or attempt to execute, a scheme or artifice “(1) to defraud any health care benefit program” or “(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program” if done “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a).