United States v. Clarke
[…] The federal statute in question, 49 U.S.C. § 46506(2), provides that it is unlawful for any individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States to commit an act that would violate D.C. Code § 22-1112. However, D.C. Code § 22-1112 has been replaced by D.C. Code § 22-1312. See D.C. Code § 22-1312, Prior Codifications. Accordingly, the court will refer to the updated statute, D.C. Code § 22-1312, in this memorandum decision. In addition, the court will refer to and rely upon cases interpreting the former version of the statute, D.C. Code § 22-1112.
--------

In relevant part, D.C. Code § 22-1312 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a person, in public, to make an obscene or indecent exposure of his or her genitalia or anus, to engage in masturbation, or to engage in a sexual act as defined" by the D.C. Code. D.C. Code § 22-1312. As presented at trial, the Government sought to prove only the prong of the statute concerning an obscene or indecent exposure of Defendant's genitalia.