United States v. Clark
[…] Tennessee's facilitation statute, 18 U.S.C. § 39-11-403, states that a “person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony. A conviction of facilitation is “an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.” Id. § 39-11-403(b). Tennessee defined second degree murder at the time of Clark's conviction as:

Section 39-11-402(2) provides: “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if: . . . (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.”

(1) A knowing killing of another; or
(2) A killing of another that results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug, when the drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a) (2013).

II. ANALYSIS