United States v. Clark
[…] Because the available Shepard documents do not clarify under which subsection of the second degree murder statute the defendant was convicted, the court “must ‘presume that the conviction rested upon nothing more than the least of the acts criminalized.'” Burris, 912 F.3d at 406 (quoting Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 190-91 (2013)). That means here that the court must presume that Clark pleaded guilty to facilitating second degree murder under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(2), the reckless “killing of another that results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug.” Because a crime with a mens rea of recklessness does not qualify as a COV, Borden, 141 S.Ct. at 1822, the United States has not carried its burden of proving that Clark's underlying conviction for facilitating second degree murder under Tennessee law qualifies as a COV for purposes of