22-20041
[…] Defendant has not submitted to the Court any medical records regarding the gunshot wound or the need to remove the bullet. Defendant also has not explained - or offered a BOP determination - that any necessary treatment associated with the gunshot wound cannot be addressed while in the custody of the BOP. The Court therefore does not further consider this issue at this time.
III. Applicable Law
Because Defendant has tendered a plea in this case, his request for review and revocation of the detention order is now controlled by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1), which provides (emphasis added):
[T]he judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence, other than a person for whom the applicable guideline promulgated pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994 does not recommend a term of imprisonment, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c). If the judicial officer makes such
a finding, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c).This provision “creates a presumption against release which the defendant must overcome.” United States v. Bowman, 98 F.3d 1343 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing United States v. Vance, 851 F.2d 166, 170 (6th Cir. 1988)).