No. 2:11-CR-0173-LRS-1
[…] Mateen, 806 F.3d 857, 860-61 (6th Cir. 2015), cert. denied, 136 S.Ct. 1688 (2016) ("While enhancing a sentence for a prior federal offense under section 2252(b)(2) requires an offender to commit a specified crime, including crimes listed in chapter 109A, a prior state conviction requires only that the defendant have been convicted of a state offense 'relating to ... sexual abuse.' " (quoting United States v. Barker, 723 F.3d 315, 322 (2d Cir. 2013))); U.S. v. Bennett, 823 F.3d 1316 (10th Cir. 2016).
The court concludes a conviction under Wash. Rev. Code § 9.68A.070 (2005) for one who "knowingly possessed visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct," qualifies as a predicate triggering an enhanced sentence under § 2251(e) and § 2252A(b). /// ///
2. Multiple Conviction Enhancements Apply
The sole remaining question is how severe a sentence enhancement is merited.