No. 2:11-CR-0173-LRS-1
[…] distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, or sex trafficking of children, such person shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 15 years nor more than 40 years.18 U.S.C. §2252A(b)(1)(emphasis added).
In 2005, Defendant pleaded guilty to two counts under Wash. Rev. Code § 9.68A.070 (2005). That statute provided:
[a] person who knowingly possessed visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a Class C felony.
Defendant contends his convictions do not qualify for the recidivist sentencing enhancements under §2251(e) and §2252A(b)(1) because Wash.Rev.Code §9.68A.070 is overbroad under the categorical approach defined by Taylor v. United States.