No.: 3:91-CR-127-TAV-HBG
[…] The government filed responses in opposition [Docs. 204, 213], and the defendant replied to the government's Innocence Protection Act Petition response [Doc. 206].
I. Innocence Protection Act Petition
In this motion, the defendant requests that the Court order DNA testing on a cigar butt that was introduced at the defendant's trial and a soil sample that was not introduced at his trial [Doc. 194 p. 3]. The provision cited by the defendant in support of his request, 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a), states:
Upon a written motion by an individual under a sentence of imprisonment or death pursuant to a conviction for a Federal offense
(referred to in this section as the "applicant"), the court that entered the judgment of conviction shall order DNA testing of specific evidence if the court finds that all of the following apply . . .