No.: 3:91-CR-127-TAV-HBG
[…] Greene avers that upon request of the United States Attorney's Office, she conducted a search for the evidence at issue—specifically cigar butts and soil samples—but was unable to locate such evidence [Id.]. She adds that "[p]ursuant to FBI policy, that evidence should have been—and likely was—disposed of or otherwise destroyed in or before 1999" [Id.]. The defendant responds by taking issue with the government's lack of certainty or documentation as to the location of evidence that he characterizes as critically important to his case.
By its express terms, 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a) does not apply unless the Court finds that "[t]he specific evidence to be tested is in the possession of the Government and has been subject to a chain of custody and retained under conditions sufficient to ensure that such evidence has not been substituted, contaminated, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any respect material." 18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(4). In light of the government's response and affidavit, the Court cannot make such a finding.
Moreover, the defendant cannot satisfy another prerequisite for granting his motion seeking DNA testing.