No. 19-15031
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Sentencing Guidelines define a "controlled substance offense" as a state or federal law offense, "punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). The probation officer determined that Cius's four prior convictions for selling cocaine, in violation of Florida Statute § 893.13, warranted applying the career offender enhancement, resulting in a base offense level of thirty-two. See Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)(1) (stating that it is a second-degree felony to "sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance" described in Florida Statute § 893.03(2)(a)); id. § 893.03(2)(a) (listing cocaine and any of its derivatives); id. § 775.082(3)(d) (stating that a term of imprisonment for a second-degree felony is a term not exceeding fifteen years).