Criminal Action No. 2:17-CR-111-D
[…] Sanchez-Pena, 336 F.3d 431, 437 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. Riley, 968 F.2d 422, 424-25 (5th Cir. 1992)).
III
The court considers first whether the government has met its burden of proof as to the first Terry element.
A
The government maintains that Trooper Nunez had reasonable suspicion to stop Cisneros because she drove on the improved shoulder of the highway without justification, in violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058(a) (West 2011), which states:
An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:
(1) to stop, stand, or park;
(2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
(3) to decelerate before making a right turn;
(4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;
(5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
(6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
(7) to avoid a collision.