23-cr-241 (GMH)
[…] Disparate charging decisions in similar circumstances may be relevant at sentencing. But this is not a basis to dismiss the charges.” (internal citations omitted)).
B. Protests Related to the Death of George Floyd
Defendant next turns to protests in 2020 over the death of George Floyd. She first argues that the government has treated participants in the events of January 6, 2021 differently than protestors involved in “the George Floyd riots” in other cities, asserting that “the Government has charged hundreds of January 6 defendants . . . with 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)”-which prohibits “obstruct[ing], imped[ing], or interfer[ing] with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder”-but has charged only “a total of 65 protestors [involved in protests related to George Floyd] with the same charge.”