23-cr-241 (GMH)
[…] As Chief Judge Boasberg has described (rather prosaically) the events of that day:
On January 6, 2021, a Joint Session of the United States Congress convened at the Capitol to certify the vote of the Electoral College of the 2020 Presidential Election. While the certification process was underway, a large crowd, including [Defendant] . . . passed through restricted grounds and entered the Capitol building.United States v. Bennett, No. 21-cr-312, 2023 WL 6847013, at *1 (D.D.C. Oct. 17, 2023). Defendant was originally charged by criminal complaint on June 21, 2023, with violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and (2) and 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D) and (G). See generally ECF No. 1. Section 1752(a)(1) criminalizes “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so,” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1); Section 1752(a)(2) criminalizes “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds,” id. § 1752(a)(2).