23-cr-241 (GMH)
[…] Frederick Douglass Found., 82 F.4th at 1143 (“Determining whether a plaintiff is similarly situated to those not prosecuted will be a factintensive and case-specific comparative inquiry.”).In any case, even assuming that such conclusory assertions could constitute evidence of discriminatory effect, here they don't. Again, a defendant must show that a comparator “committed the same basic crime in substantially the same manner as the defendant” and was treated more leniently. Stone, 394 F.Supp.3d at 31 (quoting Smith, 231 F.3d at 810). Violations of Section 1751(a)(1) and (2) require “enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so” and “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds,” 18 U.S.C. § 1751(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added); the charged violations of Section 5104(e)(2) require the prohibited conduct to occur on the Capitol grounds or in a Capitol building, see 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D), (G).