23-cr-241 (GMH)
[…] See generally ECF No. 1. Section 1752(a)(1) criminalizes “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so,” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1); Section 1752(a)(2) criminalizes “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds,” id. § 1752(a)(2). Section 5104(e)(2)(D) prohibits willfully and knowingly “utter[ing] loud, threatening, or abusive language, or engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct, at any place in the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either House of Congress,” 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(D); and Section 5104(e)(2)(G) proscribes willfully and knowingly “parad[ing], demonstrat[ing], or picket[ing] in the Grounds or any of the Capitol Buildings,” id. § 5104(e)(2)(G). She has since been charged by information for those same crimes.