3:18-CR-223
[…] The basis for this motion arises from the presence of the word "threat" within 18 U.S.C. §§ 871 and 875(c), which Defendant asserts is a legal term of art. Thus, Defendant argues that if the Government used the word "threat" in a question, the use of this word would necessarily render a question an improper leading question.
Count I alleges a violation of § 871, which states:
Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States . . . or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 611, "[l]eading questions should not be used on direct examination except as necessary to develop the witness's testimony."