21-CR-00151 (PMH)
[…] See United States v. Bush, No. 18-CR-00907, 2021 WL 199618, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 20, 2021). Under these circumstances, Mr. Christopher has not established that his health conditions make his risk from COVID-19 an extraordinary and compelling reason warranting a sentence reduction.
Moreover, granting Mr. Christopher a reduction in sentence would be neither “consistent with the applicable policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission,” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), nor supported by the “factors set forth in section 3553(a),” id. § 3582(c)(1)(A). Thus, even if the Court found Mr. Christopher's application sufficient to establish “extraordinary and compelling” reasons, the Sentencing Commission policy statement also requires that the Court find that “the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community,” U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(2); and the Court's determination must then also be supported by the “factors set forth in section 3553(a).” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). This, the Court cannot do.
Mr.