21-CR-00151 (PMH)
[…] Willis, 382 F.Supp.3d 1185, 1189 (D.N.M. 2019) (granting compassionate release to a blind, wheelchair-bound defendant who required round-the-clock care and had an estimated eighteen months to live).
In addition, and again assuming Mr. Christopher had made a sufficient showing regarding “extraordinary and compelling” reasons and established that his release would be consistent with the applicable policy statement, which he has not, the § 3553(a) factors, which also must be considered on this application, do not support early release. These factors, such as “the nature and circumstances of the offense” and “the need for the sentence imposed to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law . . . to provide just punishment for the offense . . . to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct” also weigh against Mr. Christopher's early release. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). Although Mr. Christopher has expressed concern that his medical conditions are not being adequately addressed during his incarceration and therefore the punishment imposed for the offense is unjust, Mr.