Crim. No. 19-262
[…] Vosburgh, 602 F.3d at 518. The court held that under those circumstances, there was a fair probability that instrumentalities of the crime, i.e., attempted possession of child pornography, would be found in the defendant's apartment. Id. at 527.
COL 8. Here, Dish had information that child pornography was possessed at the apartment in violation of section 6312.
COL 9. One court has explained:
To find probable cause for an 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 violation, law enforcement must supply facts or circumstances in an affidavit that would lead one to reasonably believe that a suspect photographed, disseminated photographs, intentionally viewed or knowingly possessed photos of a "child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(b)(d)....In pertinent part, § 6312(g) defines a "prohibited sexual act," as including "nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(g) (emphasis added).United States v. Kofalt, No. CRIM. 11-155, 2012 WL 5398832, at *7 (W.D. Pa. Nov. 2, 2012), aff'd, 668 F. App'x 426 (3d Cir. 2016) (footnote omitted).