2:23-cv-00106-MIS-GBW
[…] See North Dakota v. United States, 495 U.S. 423, 426, 434 (1990). Different tracts of land within the same nominal geographic location (e.g., within one national park or one military base) may be subject to differing jurisdiction. See, e.g., Paul, 371 U.S. at 248 (“Each of the three [federal] enclaves has numerous units acquired at various times, some of which may be subject to ‘exclusive' federal jurisdiction and some of which may not be.”).
Defendants rest their exclusive jurisdiction argument on N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-2-9. Defs.' Suppl. Br. at 3-4. That statute cedes exclusive jurisdiction to the United States “over all those lands now comprising the reservation of the veterans' administration facility at Fort Bayard, Grant county [sic], New Mexico,” and describes the metes and bounds of that land. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-2-9. However, according to this Court's research, that statute is insufficient to establish the jurisdictional status of the Fort Bayard National Cemetery.