United States v. Chon-Briones
[…] (#21, at 2).

There are two sources of authority by which courts may expunge records of criminal conviction: statutes and their inherent authority. United States v. Crowell, 374 F.3d 790, 792 (9th Cir. 2004). “By statute, Congress has set the conditions by which the courts may expunge records of federal convictions in particular cases.” Id. Defendant argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b) allows this Court to expunge his criminal record. (#21, at 2). The Court disagrees. 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b) states:

“A nonpublic record of a disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall be retained by the Department of Justice solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining in any subsequent proceeding whether a person qualifies for the disposition provided in subsection (a) or the expungement provided in subsection (c). A
disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.”
Subsection (a) provides that a person found guilty of an offense described in 21 U.S.C. § 844 may be placed on pre-judgment probation for one year if certain conditions are met. 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a).