1:21-cr-20179-KMM
[…] De La Garza, 516 F.3d 1266, 1271 (11th Cir. 2008); see United States v. Iguaran, 821 F.3d 1335, 1336 (11th Cir. 2016). The Government's failure to establish jurisdiction is grounds to dismiss the indictment. See United States v. Guerro, 789 Fed.Appx. 742, 750-51 (11th Cir. 2019).
The MDLEA's definition of a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes, among other things, “a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). A vessel without nationality includes (a) “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed”; (b) “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel”; and (c) “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” Id. § 70502(d)(1).