Case No. 1:18-CR-07
[…] Second, Defendant argues that he "expressly requested" to walk away from the stop (asking "Am I being detained?" to which Stockett responded in the affirmative), which Defendant contends was wrongfully denied. (ECF No. 65 at 8-9).
The undersigned briefly notes that, contrary to the Government's assertion at the hearing, with which Sergeant Stockett agreed, West Virginia Code § 17C-7-13 does not affirmatively prohibit pedestrian travel on interstate highways as a matter of law. Rather, prohibition is discretionary and subject to the requirements articulated in § 17C-7-13, which provides that:
The state road commission may by resolution or order entered in its minutes and local authorities may by ordinance with respect to any controlled-access roadway under their respective jurisdictions prohibit the use of any such roadway by pedestrians, bicycles, or other nonmotorized traffic or by any person operating a motor-driven cycle. The state road commission or the local authority adopting any such prohibitory regulation shall erect and maintain official signs on the controlled-access roadway on which such regulations are applicable and when so erected no person shall disobey the restrictions stated on such signs.W. Va.