23-CR-27 (JPO)
[…] (Id. ¶ 4(d)-(e).) Cheathum acknowledged that the firearm was there and stated that it was not his. (Id. ¶ 4(d).) NYPD Officers then placed Cheathum under arrest. (Id.)
II. Motion to Suppress
A. The Firearm
Cheathum first argues that the firearm seized from his apartment must be suppressed because law enforcement had no authority to enter his apartment without a warrant on March 19, 2022, given that his parole term had expired as of March 1, 2022, when the New York Less is More Act (the “Act”) went into effect. N.Y. Penal L. § 70.40(4); 2021 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 427 § 10 (S. 1144-A). Under the Act, an individual's term of supervised release “shall be reduced by thirty days for every thirty days that such person does not violate a condition of and remains in compliance with all conditions of his or her community supervision.” N.Y. Penal L. § 70.40(4)(b). As is pertinent here, the Act also provides that “[r]etroactive earned time credits shall be awarded to eligible persons subject to community supervision at the time this legislation becomes effective, provided, however, that the maximum allowable retroactive earned time credit awarded shall not exceed a period of two years.” Id. §70.40(4)(c).
Cheathum argues that when the Act went into effect on March 1, 2022, he was due his earned time credits, which retroactively discharged him from parole as of that date.