United States v. Chavez-Garcia
[…] See United States v. Lopez-Velasquez, 629 F.3d 894, 901 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc) (holding that an immigration judge must “inform the alien of a reasonable possibility that the petitioner may be eligible for relief” (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added)); 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(c) (“The Attorney General shall not permit an alien to depart voluntarily under this section if the alien was previously permitted to so depart after having been found inadmissible.”).

Regardless of whether failure to exhaust excusal might be applicable in some limited circumstances, nothing in this record warrants its application in this case.