No. 21-cr-01713-DHU
[…] The Government argues the deputies also had probable cause to arrest Defendant for resisting, evading, or obstructing an officer under Section 30-22-1 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated. See Mot. Hr'g Tr. at 134-135; 158:18-25-159:1-17; see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1 (1978). Based on Defendant's cross-examination of the deputies at the motion hearing, the Court infers that Defendant disputes that the deputies had probable cause to arrest Defendant for this crime. See e.g. id. at 129:7-25-130:1-14.
Under Section 30-22-1, a person resists, evades, or obstructs an officer by, inter alia, "intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him" or "resisting or abusing any judge, magistrate or peace officer in the lawful discharge of his duties." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1(B), (D). "Whoever commits resisting, evading or obstructing an officer is guilty of a misdemeanor." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-1.