United States v. Chavarria
[…] See id.

II. Discussion

A. Statutory Text

The Northern District of California Court, after granting a defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment, was faced with a motion for release from custody. United States v. Arteaga-Centeno, 360 F.Supp.3d 1022 (N.D. Cal 2019). Before discussing the case law, the court engaged in the following textual statutory analysis, noting that the relevant statutes “provide clear guidance:”

The Government's appeal of a district court's order in a criminal case is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which provides that:
In a criminal case, an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of the district court dismissing an indictment...
Id. (emphasis added).
Next, 18 U.S.C. § 3143(c) instructs that:
The judicial officer shall treat a defendant in a case in which an appeal has been taken by the United States under section 3731 of this title in accordance with section 3142 of this title, unless the defendant is otherwise subject to a release or detention order... The judicial officer, in a case in which an appeal has been taken by the United States under section 3742, shall - (1) if the person has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment, order that person detained; and (2) in any other circumstance, release or detain the person under section 3142.
Id. So, because the government has filed an appeal under § 3731 by seeking an appeal “from an... order of a district court dismissing an indictment,” id., § 3731, under § 3143, the court must treat defendant “in accordance with section 3142.” Id. § 3143(c).
Section 3142, in turn, states: