CR 22-0045 JB
[…] Section 2242 punishes individuals who: (i) cause another person to engage in a sexual acts by threatening or by placing the other person in fear, see 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1); (ii) engage in a sexual act with another person who is “incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct,” or is “physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act,” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2); or (iii) engage in a sexual act with another person without consent or by coercion, see 18 U.S.C. § 2242(3). Finally, § 2246(3) defines “sexual contact” to mean “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).