CR 22-0045 JB
[…] PSR ¶¶ 16-17, at 6-7. For reasons discussed below, the Court concludes that Plaintiff United States of America has not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that Chavarillo drugged Doe and does not make that finding above.
The United States Attorney filed an Information, filed December 12, 2022 (Doc. 40), charging Chavarillo for violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2244(a)(2), and 2246(3), abusive sexual contact in Indian Country. See Information at 1. The Information charges:
Section 1153 confers federal jurisdiction for certain crimes committed in Indian country. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153. Section 2244(a)(2) punishes individuals who “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act ....” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2).