CR 22-0045 JB
[…] See Information at 1. The Information charges:
Section 1153 confers federal jurisdiction for certain crimes committed in Indian country. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153. Section 2244(a)(2) punishes individuals who “knowingly engage[] in or cause[] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act ....” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2). Section 2242 punishes individuals who: (i) cause another person to engage in a sexual acts by threatening or by placing the other person in fear, see 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1); (ii) engage in a sexual act with another person who is “incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct,” or is “physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act,” 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2); or (iii) engage in a sexual act with another person without consent or by coercion, see 18 U.S.C. § 2242(3).