CR 22-0045 JB
[…] United States v. Manatau, 647 F.3d at 1050. Because the evidence that the PSR presents does not establish by a preponderance of the evidence that Chavarillo violated § 2241(a) or (b), the Court concludes that § 2A3.4(a)(1) is not the appropriate Guidelines provision to establish Chavarillo's base offense level.
The PSR instead should establish Chavarillo's base offense level using § 2A3.4(a)(2), which provides a base offense level of 16 “if the offense involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C. § 2242.” U.S.S.G. § 2A3.4(a)(2). Section 2242 states:
Whoever . . . knowingly -
(1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping);
(2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is -
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act; or
(3) engages in a sexual act with another person without that other person's consent, to include doing so through coercion;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.18 U.S.C. § 2242 (bold in original).