CR 22-0045 JB
[…] (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is -
(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act; or
(3) engages in a sexual act with another person without that other person's consent, to include doing so through coercion;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life.18 U.S.C. § 2242 (bold in original). The statute to which Chavarillo pled, § 2244(a)(2), crossreferences § 2242, but replaces “sexual act” with “sexual contact.” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(2) (punishing “[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages in . . . sexual contact with . . . another person, if so to do would violate . . . section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act”).
As discussed above, the United States' and Chavarillo's factual statements do not support the conclusion that Chavarillo threatened Doe or placed her in fear. See 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1).