UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. CHARLES CUI, Defendant.
[…] Ultimately, the jury convicted Burke and Cui under the Court's instructions that took McDonnell into account for § 666 and found under the more stringent instructions that Burke engaged in an “official action” as to the pole sign permit. And Cui acted with the intent to influence or reward Burke with respect to that official action. Therefore, even though Cui's guilt did not hinge upon Burke's completion of an official action, Lee, 919 F.3d at 351, Burke did in fact take official action. In sum, the jury's verdict on Count Twelve stands.
c. Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3) - Counts Thirteen, Fourteen, and Fifteen
The Travel Act criminalizes, in relevant part, the use of “the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to . . . otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate . . . any unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3); (Dkt. 384 at 245, 257, 269). The government need not prove the defendant violated the specified state law, only that the federal crime uses interstate facilities to further the unlawful activity. (See Dkt. 384 at 272); United States v.