CIVIL 20-248 (DRD)
[…] Docket No. 143 at 4-5. According to the Government, PROMESA, “a 2016 federal law establishing a financial oversight board to assist in restructuring Puerto Rico's debt” requires for the PR Legislature and the Governor to submit an annual territorial budget to the FOB. Id. at 5. In fact, “[i]f the annual territorial budget developed by the governor and the legislature are compliant with a long-term fiscal plan developed by the Oversight Board (along with the governor), the Oversight Board must approve the budget.” See id., § 2142(e)(1). However, “[i]f the Legislature fails to adopt a Territory Budget that the Oversight Board determines is a compliant budget by the time specified in the notice delivered under subsection (a), the Oversight Board shall develop a revised Territory Budget that is a compliant budget and submit it to the Governor and the Legislature.” § 2142(d)(2). Notwithstanding, PROMESA disposes that,