United States v. Chapman
[…] Feb. 18, 2010). Thus, the court must determine whether it has ancillary jurisdiction over Chapman's motion. See United States v. Waybright, No. 2:05-cr-00240-LSC-JEO, 2020 WL 4464476, at *1 (N.D. Ala. Aug. 4, 2020).

Congress has authorized district courts to expunge records with regard to specific criminal statutes. See 13 Charles Alan Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3523.2 (3d ed. updated May 23, 2022) (“In limited circumstances, federal law expressly permits expungement, so ancillary jurisdiction is not necessary.”) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 1565(e); 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c); 42 U.S.C. § 14132(d)). Unfortunately, these statutes do not appear to apply to Chapman's case. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c) (“If the case against a person found guilty of an offense under section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. [§] 844) is the subject of a disposition under subsection (a) [i.e., pre-judgment probation], and the person was less than twenty-one years old at the time of the offense, the court shall enter an expungement order upon the application of such person.”).

“Jurisdiction” refers to the court's power to adjudicate cases and controversies before it. Federal courts like this one are “courts of limited jurisdiction,” meaning “[t]hey possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute.” Kokkonen v. Guardian Life. Ins.