CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:15-CR-00015-GNS
[…] (Indictment 1-2, DN 1). Chapman seeks to dismiss the indictment against him pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(A), arguing that the indictment is fatally flawed due to tardiness. (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss & Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss 1, 5, DN 19 [hereinafter Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss]). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3282, "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed." 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). Chapman argues that his commission of the crimes for which he is charged ended with his arrest before midnight on June 9, 2010, so that his indictment—five years and one day later on June 10, 2015—is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.