United States v. Chaplin
[…] Chaplin's consistent refusal to abide by lawful court orders, as well as the evidence presented at trial that the children never returned to the United States after they left in November 2014, show that, at the very least, a reasonable fact finder could find that he "retained" the children under § 1204(a). See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

2. Even though there was sufficient evidence of retention, Chaplin cannot be guilty of international parental kidnapping unless his retention was done "with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). The parental right in question, as defined by the statute, is "the right to physical custody of the child whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2). Here, the district court looked to the Hague Convention on International Child Abduction to determine which jurisdiction's child-custody laws controlled.