United States v. Channon
[…] The district court denied his motion, holding that his term of supervised release did not begin until he was released from confinement in March 2020. Channon appeals that ruling.

This appeal involves a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See United States v. C.D., 848 F.3d 1286, 1289 (10th Cir. 2017).

The parties dispute the interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e), which provides in pertinent part:

A prisoner whose sentence includes a term of supervised release after imprisonment shall be released by the Bureau of Prisons to the supervision of a probation officer who shall, during the term imposed, supervise the person released to the degree warranted by the conditions specified by the sentencing court. The term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment and runs concurrently with any Federal, State, or local term of probation or supervised release or parole for another offense to which the person is subject or becomes subject during the term of supervised release.
18 U.S.C. § 3624(e) (emphasis added). Citing the italicized language, Channon contends there are three days—specifically in April 2013, October 2016, and early 2020—that qualify as "the day [he was] released from imprisonment." Id.