United States v. Zongli Chang
[…] United Stated v. Lamid, 663 F. App'x 319, 323 (5th Cir. 2016). Dr. Chang's petition was not signed under the penalty of perjury. That deficiency alone warrants dismissal of a forfeiture petition without a hearing. Id.; see also United States v. Burge, 829 F. Supp.2d 664, 667 (C.D. Ill. 2011); United States v. Walker, 2018 WL 2323464 (D. Idaho 2018) (collecting cases).

Third, Dr. Chang may not challenge the forfeiture order against him, on his own behalf or on behalf of a business he owns and controls, through the ancillary procedures established in 21 U.S.C. § 853. See United States v. Christunas, 126 F.3d 765, 768 (6th Cir. 1997); United States v. BCCI Holdings (Luxembourg) S.A., 48 F.3d 551, 553-55 (D.C. Cir. 1995); United States v. Pelullo, 178 F.3d 196, 202 (3d Cir. 1999); 18 U.S.C. § 1963(l)(2) ("Any person, other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States . . . may . . . petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of his alleged interest in the property.") (emphasis added).

CONCLUSION & ORDER

For the reasons set forth above, IT IS ORDERED that the petition filed by Dr. Chang (ECF No. 271) is hereby DISMISSED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

s/Sean F. Cox

Sean F. Cox

United States District Judge Dated: March 10, 2020


Summaries of

United States v.