No. 3:17-cr-234 (JAM)
[…] He misplaces his reliance on United States v. Sweeney, 914 F.2d 1260, 1263 (9th Cir. 1990), because Sweeney did not involve a condition of probation that required any action by the U.S. Probation Office. Indeed, the U.S. Probation Office is an "arm of the court" whose officers are appointed by and subject to the direction of the U.S. District Court. See United States v. Bernardine, 237 F.3d 1279, 1282 (11th Cir. 2001). It is commonplace for a court to direct the conduct of probation officers, such as to carry out substance abuse testing. That direction is just what Congress intended. See 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) ("A district court of the United States shall appoint qualified persons to serve, with or without compensation, as probation officers within the jurisdiction and under the direction of the court making the appointment.") (emphasis added).
Moreover, the notification condition at issue here requires Chan's own conduct in the first instance to report to the Probation Office the name and address of any employer for whom he is employed in a finance-related role.