United States v. Chan
[…] See supra, Relevant Factual Allegations. As discussed more fully below, these actions independently justified the later Vehicle search at the Uraku Tower, and they thus purged the taint from any illegality during the initial Wailana encounter.

Hawai‘i's “Place to Keep” statute, HRS § 134-24, provides, in relevant part:

(a) [A]ll firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.