4:13-CR-20254-TGB
[…] (quoting § 750.224f(2)). "Section 28.424, in turn, describes the process whereby an individual who had been prohibited from possessing a firearm may submit an application to the concealed weapons licensing board for the restoration of this right." Id.
Chambers was convicted of possession of a controlled substance (less than 50 grams) in 1990. ECF No. 3 (Indictment). This is a "specified felony" within the meaning of § 750.224f. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224f(6)(ii) (specified felonies include those for which an "element of that felony is the unlawful manufacture, possession, importation, exportation, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance"). Chambers does not argue that he ever applied to, or was approved by, the concealed weapons licensing board after his release from prison.