Case No.: 12-CR-0792 YGR
[…] Penal Code § 422(a).
“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Cal. Penal Code § 211.
“The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: ....” Cal. Penal Code § 212.
“[E]very robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house, ... or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree.” Cal. Penal Code § 212.5(a). “Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine is robbery of the first degree.” Cal. Penal Code § 212.5(b). “All kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of the second degree.” Cal. Penal Code § 212.5(c).
“Robbery is punishable as follows: ....” Cal. Penal Code § 213(a).
“If two or more persons conspire: (1) To commit any crime.... They are punishable as follows: ....” Cal. Penal Code § 182(a).