Case No.: 12-CR-0792 YGR
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 187(a).
“Such malice may be express or implied. It is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature. It is implied, when no considerable provocation appears, or when the circumstances attending the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Cal. Penal Code § 188.
“All murder which is perpetrated by means of ... any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, ... is murder of the first degree. All other kinds of murders are of the second degree.” Cal. Penal Code § 189.
“If two or more persons conspire: (1) To commit any crime.... They are punishable as follows: ....” Cal. Penal Code § 182(a). “Upon a trial for conspiracy, in a case where an overt act is necessary to constitute the offense, the defendant cannot be convicted unless one or more overt acts are expressly alleged in the indictment or information, nor unless one of the acts alleged is proved; but other overt acts not alleged may be given in evidence.” Cal. Penal Code § 182(b).
21a, 664, 653f, and 422 ;
b. multiple acts and threats involving robbery, in violation of California Penal Code §§ 211, 212, 212.5, 213, 182, 21a, 664, 653f, and 422 ;