United States v. Certain Parcels of Land
[…] Title examiners as experts in their particular field can also testify as to the state of the record title. But, unless agreed to by the parties before the court, it seems not permissible, at least over objection, to accept as sufficient evidence mere abstracts or certificates of title not supported by expert testimony, or affidavits in lieu of personal testimony of witnesses in court. See United States v. Hoblitzell, supra.

With respect to the ascertainment of and provision for the satisfaction of liens and charges, it will have been noted that section 258a provides as follows: "The court shall have power to make such orders in respect of encumbrances, liens, rents, taxes, assessments, insurance, and other charges, if any, as shall be just and equitable."