United States v. Certain Parcels of Land
[…] Judgment in accordance with opinion.


The present requirements of National Defense have very greatly increased the number of condemnation suits in which the federal government is taking property for public use. This is particularly true in Baltimore City and in the Maryland counties adjacent to Washington. It is necessary that the property be very promptly taken and equipped for public use. To this end the government now generally resorts to the special procedure provided by 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, whereby, without awaiting formal condemnation of the land by a jury of inquisition in judicial proceedings, a special declaration of taking is filed in the case at its inception "by the authority empowered by law to acquire the lands described in the petition, declaring that said lands are thereby taken for the use of the United States." The declaration must state "the sum of money estimated by said acquiring authority to be just compensation for the land taken". When this sum is deposited in court "to the use of the persons entitled thereto", it is followed by an ex parte judgment vesting the property in the United States, "and