Misc. No. 29.
[…] Relying upon this judgment which became a lien on the property May 25, 1931, Morris Steinberg claims that the award payable to the claimant-owner should be made subject to the aforesaid judgment.
It is conceded that the legal status of these claimants must be determined pursuant to the New York State Law in view of the fact that there is no Federal Condemnation Statute, affecting this particular situation.
In support of his application for payment, the claimant-owner has cited Section 291 of the Real Property Law of the State of New York, Consol. Laws, c. 50, as follows: "Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor * * * of the same * * * property or any portion thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded."
In Sullivan v. Corn Exchange Bank, 154 App.