United States v. Cephas
[…] The tip provided the following information: (1) a location—the corner of 6th and Jefferson; (2) information for identification—two black males, one wearing blue jeans and a gray shirt and the other wearing a white shirt and white shorts; and (3) an allegation of criminal activity—drug possession. (D.I. 32 at 14:7-10; Ex. 4).

First, Defendant argues that the tipster's statement that one of the men had drugs on him was not sufficient to allege criminal activity because not all marijuana possession is illegal. (D.I. 29 at 3-4 (citing Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, §§ 4764(c), 4904A(a)(4) (2015))). However, these statutes specifically state that "[n]othing herein shall be construed to repeal or modify any law or procedure regarding search and seizure." Del. Code Ann. tit. 16 § 4764(h). Moreover, possession of more than a "personal use" quantity is still an unclassified misdemeanor under Delaware law. Id. § 4764(b). An allegation of drug possession therefore may give rise to reasonable suspicion that criminal activity is occurring.