United States v. Cedyco Corp.
[…] No., LLC, 444 F.3d 371, 382 (5th Cir.2006). A "responsible party" with regard to an offshore facility,FN 1 is "the lessee or permittee of the area in which the facility is located or the holder of a right of use and easement granted under the applicable State law ... for the area in whichthe facility is located (if the holder is a different person than the lessee or permittee)..." 33 U.S.C. § 2701(32)(A). A "lessee" is "a person holding a leasehold interest in an oil or gas lease on lands beneath navigable waters ... or on submerged lands of the Outer Continental Shelf, granted or maintained under applicable State law or the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ( 43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.)." Id. at § 2701(16).
722 F.Supp.2d 710, 712 (E.D. La. 2010).

Conclusion

In light of the foregoing, the Court concludes the United States has established Cedyco's violation of the Oil Pollution Act and its liability thereunder for the claimed amounts.