United States v. Cedyco Corp.
[…] Considering the foregoing, the plaintiff is awarded $231,093.05, plus pre-judgment interest pursuant to 33 U.S.C. 2705 from April 22, 2012 and interest from date of judgment until paid in full at the legal rate pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961; as well as the costs of this proceeding pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 553(c)(2)(C). The plaintiff shall file a Memorandum of Costs in the form required by the Clerk of Court within fourteen days of entry of the Judgment. See LR 54.3.

33 U.S.C. 2705 states in relevant part:

(a) General rule



The responsible party or the responsible party's guarantor is liable to a claimant for interest on the amount paid in satisfaction of a claim under this Act for the period described in subsection (b) of this section. The responsible party shall establish a procedure for the payment or settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages. Payment or settlement of a claim for interim, short-term damages representing less than the full amount of damages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled shall not preclude recovery by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid or settled partial claim.



(b) Period



(1) In general



Except as provided in paragraph (2), the period for which interest shall be paid is the period beginning on the 30th day following the date on which the claim is presented to the responsible party or guarantor and ending on the date on which the claim is paid. . . . .
33 U.SC. §§2705 (a), (b)(1).

THUS DONE AND SIGNED in Layette, Louisiana, this 15th day of September 2014.

/s/_________

REBECCA F. DOHERTY

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE


Summaries of

United States v. Cedyco Corp.