No. 7024.
[…] That statement is equally applicable here. As was further stated in that case, the Balint and Behrman cases, supra, do not lay down principles of construction generally applicable to criminal statutes. They were narcotic cases and the rules there announced apply to statutes which are more regulatory in nature and not to statutes creating offenses such as here involved. Evil intent must guide the evil hand to constitute an offense such as the one here under consideration. The revisers' notes following Section 656, Title 18, clearly show that there was no intention to eliminate the requirement of the intent to defraud. The revisers say: "The revised section without changing in any way the meaning or substance of existing law, clarifies, condenses, and combines related provisions largely rewritten in matters of style." 18 U.S.C.A. § 656.
Thus, it is clear to the Court that now, just as prior to 1948, to be valid an indictment for willful misapplication must allege an intent to defraud and must aver sufficient facts to demonstrate how the action of the defendants violates the law.