Case No. 10-CR-20137-01
[…] First and foremost, while Defendant suggests in his motion that the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1) govern his request for release on bond while his appeal remains pending, it is doubtful whether this provision applies here. Instead, it appears that Defendant's request for relief is subject to — and, in fact, foreclosed by — a different provision in this same statute that seemingly mandates Defendant's detention during his appeal:
The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained.18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2). The referenced subsection of § 3142, in turn, encompasses offenses "for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed in the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.)." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C).