Case No. 10-CR-20137-01
[…] Accordingly, under the plain language of § 3143(b)(2), the Court must order Defendant's detention during the pendency of his appeal.
In any event, even if Defendant were eligible for release on bond pending the resolution of his appeal, he has failed to satisfy the statutory prerequisites for such relief. As noted above, the Court's decision whether to grant this relief would be governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1), which provides in pertinent part:
[T]he judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds —18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1). "This statute creates a presumption against release pending appeal." United States v. Sabino, No. 04-3499, 97 F. App'x 626, 627 (6th Cir. May 14, 2004) (citing United States v. Vance, 851 F.2d 166, 169-70 (6th Cir. 1988)).