CRIMINAL ACTION 3:18-cr-46-RGJ
[…] [DE 452; DE 456].
Cater also had two co-defendants, Javier Rodriguez and Dwayne Castle. [DE 23].
II. DISCUSSION
1. Motion for Release [DE 463].
i. Standard
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2), a defendant found guilty of a violation of the Controlled Substance Act shall “be detained.” The jury convicted Cater of such an offense. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) establishes an exception to the mandatory detention provision of § 3143(b)(2). This exception enables the Court to release individuals who have met the conditions outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(1) for “exceptional reasons.” 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). The statute provides that “[a] person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).