UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. JOSE SALUD CASTRO, Defendant.
[…] Docket No. 888 at 3. These three defendants now appear to have fled the jurisdiction. Id. Further, on September 26, 2023, Defendant's daughter and third-party custodian informed United States Pretrial Services that Defendant had been missing since September 20, 2023. Id. A warrant has been issued for Defendant's arrest and his whereabouts remain unknown. Id. at 3-4.
Defendant's attorneys now ask the Court to vacate his competency hearing because he is missing. Docket No. 882. Defendant's attorneys cite to 18 U.S.C. §4247(d), which states, in relevant part, that the person whose mental condition is the subject of the hearing “… shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.” See Docket No. 882 at 3. Defendant's attorneys state that, therefore, the hearing should not occur without Defendant present. Id.
Defendant's attorneys make other arguments without citation and without developing them.