Criminal No. 1:19-cr-10279-IT
[…] A. Violation of Federal Immigration Regulations
Defendant asserts that by removing him, the government violated two regulations under the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. 1101, et seq. Mot. 9-10 [#146]. The first regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 215.2, states that "[n]o alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." Section 215.3, in turn, describes those categories of noncitizens "whose departure shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States," to include:
[a]ny alien who is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States.