Criminal No. 1:19-cr-10279-IT
[…] Valenzuela-Bernal, 458 U.S. at 872, 102 S.Ct. 3440.
In its Opposition [#151], the government argues that "unless and until Castillo unlawfully returns to the United States and is arrested, there won't be any trial, so his trial rights will not be impaired." Id. at 16. The government has not explained, however, how a delayed trial would not itself violate his Sixth Amendment rights, as well as the Speedy Trial Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (trial to be set within seventy days from the date the defendant first appeared before a judicial officer); id. at § 3173 ("[n]o provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution").
In sum, the court finds that the Defendant's removal has interfered with his rights under the Fifth and Sixth Amendment.
D. Abandonment
Defendant argues the government abandoned the drug prosecution when it elected to remove him from the United States. Mot. 6 [#146].