Criminal No. 1:19-cr-10279-IT
[…] The Bail Reform Act and related statutes dictate that once an individual is arrested for a federal offense, a judicial officer must make the determination as to whether such person should be imprisoned or released pending their criminal trial. For any offense against the United States, a judicial officer may order an offender "arrested and imprisoned or released as provided in chapter 207 of [Title 18, Release and Detention Pending Judicial Proceedings] ... for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3041 ; see also id. § 3141 ("[a] judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person ... before whom the arrested person is brought shall order that person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter [207 – Release and Detention Pending Judicial Proceedings]"). In other words, included in the authority to order the arrest of an individual and bring him before the court is the authority to determine whether that individual should be detained or released pending trial.