CR 22-0109 JB
[…] Supplemental Memo. at 2. He also contends that, although he was a passenger in the stolen vehicle, “there is no indication that he even knew it was stolen.” Supplemental Memo. at 2. Accordingly, the Court cannot find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Casias-Grove, a passenger in a stolen vehicle, knowingly possessed the stolen vehicle, as State and federal law require. See 18 U.S.C. § 2313 (“Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle . . . which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . ”); N.M.S.A. § 30-16D-1(A) (“Receiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle . . . that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, received or