No. 12-cv-00469 RB/LAM
[…] its assessments are valid and that the revocation of release and this lawsuit were timely filed because the limitations periods for levy and collection actions regarding Carter's unpaid taxes were statutorily extended after Carter demanded a collection due process hearing in 2008. See Doc. 39 & Exs. 1-10; see also 26 U.S.C. §§ 6322, 6325(f)(2); 6330(e); 6502; 6503. In his reply, Carter refuses to acknowledge that the"last day for refiling" date in the August 2005 "Notice of Federal Tax Lien," see Doc. 39-7, was determined before Carter demanded a collections- due-process hearing in 2008. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e) (providing that "if a [collection-due-process] hearing is requested . . . the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing and the running of any period of limitations under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment) . . . shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending"). Carter has presented no authority in his reply brief to support his bald contention that the refiling dates are absolute, nor does he address the Government's contention that the refiling date may be statutorily extended.