No. 17-10268
[…] Hill, 482 U.S. 451, 461, 462-63 (1987)). "[V]erbally confronting the police is a right all Americans have under the First Amendment." Mackinney v. Nielsen, 69 F.3d 1002, 1007 (9th Cir. 1995). Furthermore, Carter's decision to run back into his residence could not have been interference, as Carter was not under arrest at the time and had been specifically asked by Deputy Hitter to go back inside. Thus, a rational fact finder could not conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that Carter committed a new law offense under § 148 based on Carter verbally criticizing the officers and running back into his home.
California Penal Code § 148 criminalizes "willfully resist[ing], delay[ing] or obstruct[ing] any public officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 148(a)(1). --------
The district court also found that Carter violated California Penal Code § 148 and so committed a new law violation when, after being ordered back out of his home, he delayed for 15 to 20 minutes before complying.